top of page

​SME Marketeers' Privacy Policy and GDPR

​Privacy Policy and GDPR

SME Marketeers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is fully compliant with The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We have set out below how SME Marketeers uses and protects information that you provide when you use this website.

SME Marketeers may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2020.


Information we collect

 

Whilst using SME Marketeers’ website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details for your visits to our Website and the resource that you access including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as the contact us form which captures your Name, Email and Telephone number.

  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

  • If you use our WebChat option, this is powered by PureChat and you will be bound by the PureChat Privacy Notice. However, we are able to delete your information in the software tool in line with GDPR and your right to be forgotten.


Cookies

  • We do monitor website visitor traffic. However, we do so anonymously and only have access to IP address information. 

  • Of the four categories of Cookies outlined by the ICC, SME Marketeers’ website uses only category two - Performance Cookies. These do not capture information that identifies a visitor but are used solely to provide us with information about the performance of the website, e.g. pageviews, page errors. The information is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

  • For detailed information about Cookies please visit the ICC Cookie Guide or allaboutcookies.org. To find out how to delete and/or manage your Cookie history, please visit allaboutcookies.org.  

 


How we use this information


Collecting this data helps us understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, we may collect this data to:

  • Contact you in response to a specific enquiry

  • Improve the services we provide

  • Customise the website for you

Please be assured that we do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at TBC

In line with GDPR you also have the 'right to be forgotten' by which you can request that all data about you held by SME Marketeers will be deleted.

You may also request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable to cover our costs in providing you with the information requested. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to: Data Request, SME Marketeers, Turnbridge House, Meare, Glastonbury, Somerset BA69SJ
 

 

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other related websites. Please be aware that once you leave our site we have no control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites. Further, these sites are not governed by SME Marketeers’ privacy statement. You should exercise caution when submitting data to websites and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

bottom of page